CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Erleen Lum
Pacific Meridian Group, LLC
222 Juana Avenue
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of a dried onion and garlic blend from China

Dear Ms. Lum:

In your letter dated November 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification.

The blend is said to contain 50 percent air dried onion granules, and 50 percent air dried garlic granules bulk packed into corrugated cartons with liners or lined paper sacks, 50 lbs., net weight. A flowchart of the blending process, and a representative product label accompanied your inquiry. This product serves as ingredients in prepared foods and sauces for the industrial food manufacturers in the U.S.A.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 0712.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared … mixtures of vegetables … other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division